Northern Navajo Nation Fair 2017 Information

October 5 – October 8, 2017

Northern Navajo Nation FairThis year’s theme is:
“Diné Bi Na’ Nitin Dóó Hózhó Binahji’ Noose?i Bidziil Doo”
“Strengthening Youth Through Diné Cultural Teaching”

 

Admission Rates
Walk-In-Pass $5.00
4-Day Walk-In Pass $20.00
Parking Pass $5.00
4-Day Parking Pass $20.00

List of Events

Subject to change – Check back for updates

SEPTEMBER 29 – OCTOBER 8
Ye’Bi’Chei Commences – Ye’Bi’Chei Grounds

SEPTEMBER 3O — OCTOBER 1
10AM 4 PM Walk-in Rodeo Entries – Fair Office

OCTOBER 2 – MONDAY
6AM – 8PM Exhibit Set Up
6-9 PM Registration Open for Horticultural and Exhibitors

OCTOBER 3-TUESDAY
8AM Concession Set Up Starts – Fairground/Yebichel
8AM – 8PM Set Up Exhibit Booths – 8PM Registration Closes
10AM Navajo Food Competition – Fairgrounds near Office
4PM Personal Interview Competition – Phil L. Thomas Not Open to Public

OCTOBER 4 – WEDNESDAY
8AM-12PM Judging of the Exhibit/Horticultural
Miss Northern Navajo Contemporary Competition – PAI L. Thomas
Miss Northern Navajo Teen Contemporary Competition – Phil L. Thomas
Indoor Exhibit Judging – 4-H Exhibit – No Entries After 5PM
Judging of Indoor Exhibits – 4-H Exhibit
Arts & Crafts Showcase Judging

OCTOBER 5- THURSDAY
7AM Fairgrounds Open
9AM. Oldtimers Rodeo – Rodeo Arena
9AM-3PM Elder Fest-Song & Dance Grounds
10Am Miss Northern Navajo Traditional Competition
Skill/Talent & Tradition Hair Tie – Phil L, Thomas
10AM-6PM Youth Day Entertainment – Entertainment Tent
Basketball Shootout
10Am City of Fun Carnival Opens – KIDSDAY ”
All Rides 1 Ticket-S2O All Day Wristband”
10Am Expo Hall Opens – 4-H Exhibit
1PM Miss Northern Navajo Teen Traditional Competition
Tradition skill/Talent Traditional Hair Tie-Phil L. Thomas
1PM Old Timer’s Rodeo – Rodeo Arena
4PM Small Animal Judging
4-6PM Free BBC – Fairgrounds
Sponsored by APS, PNM, NTEC, City of Fun Carnival
6PM Bulls and Babes-Rodeo Arena
2-9PM Entertainment & Performance – Entertainment Tent
6PM Open to World Bull Riding and All Girls Event
8PM Neon Circus (Brooks & Dunn Tribute) – Rodeo Arena
11PM City of Fun Carnival Closes

OCTOBER 6 – FRIDAY
8AM Fairgrounds Open
8AM Indian Market Opens
9AM Livestock Show – 4-H Exhibit
10AM Expo Halls Open-4-H Exhibit
10AM Junior Rodeo – Rodeo Arena
12-10PM Entertainment & Performance – Entertainment Tent
3PM 4-H/FFA Jr. Livestock Sale
4-6PM Miss Northern & Miss Northern Teen Coronation – Ph.L. Thomas
5PM City of Fun Carnival Opens
5PM Public Speaking Presentations – 4-H Exhibit
6PM Song & Dance Warm-Up – Song & Dance Arena
8PM-12AM Entertainment & Performance – Entertainment Tent
11:30 City of Fun Carnival Closes

OCTOBER 7 – SATURDAY
5AM Parade Line-up – Fleet Management
8AM Parade-East Hwy 64-West 491
8AM Fairgrounds Open
8AM Indian Market Opens
9AM Song & Dance Registration — Song & Dance Arena
10AM Exhibit Hall Opens – 4-H Exhibit
10:30 City of Fun Carnival Opens
12-7PM Family Show & Performance-Entertainment Ten
12PM Song & Dance Grand Entry-Song & Dance Arena
1PM Demo/Talent Show Presentations -4-H Exhibit.
1PM Open All Indian Rodeo – Rodeo Arena
2-1PM Fashion Show – Entertainment Tent
5PM 4-H/FFA Cookout-Award Presentation – 4-H Exhibit
7PM Open All Indian Rodeo – Rodeo Arena
8PM Ponee Stone – Entertainment Tert
9PM Good Boy Daisy – Entertainment Tent
12-10PM Entertainment – Entertainment Tent

OCTOBER 8-SUNDAY
8AM Indian Market Opens
8AM Slack – Rodeo Arena
9AM Song & Dance Registration/Roll Call -Song & Dance Arena
10AM Expo Hall Opens – Pick-Up Display-4-H Exhibit
10-12PM 4-H/FFA indoor Exhibits & Livestock Released
10-6PM Cultural Performances – Entertainment Ten
12PM City of Fun Carnival Opens
1PM Open all Indian Rodeo Final Championship Short Go – Rodeo Arena
1PM Parade Award Winner Ceremony – Entertainment Tent
11PM City of Fun Carnival Closes

 

See Photos from the Shiprock Northern Navajo Fair

0-photos shiprock-fair

Rodeo Schedule

2013 Northern Navajo Nation Fair Rodeo

rodeo-1October. 3-6 2013

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN JR. RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 10AM
CES: Kim R. Jim (505) 612-0592
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
EXCEPTIONAL RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 1PM
Contact: Jay R. Stewart (505) 608-0047

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN WOMEN’S RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 7PM
CES: Kim R. Jim (505) 612-0592
AWARDS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN MASTER’S RODEO
Fri. Oct. 4, 1PM
CES: Wanda Francisco (505) 879-9689
AWARDS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
Northern Gateway Open Bull Riding
Fri. Oct 4, 7PM
Regular Bull Riding & Jr. Bull Riding
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
RODEO CHAPS TO Bull Riding Champion & Jr. Bull
Riding Champion
Chap Maker: Tuff Ass Leather

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN SHOW RODEO
Sat. Oct. 5,1PM & 7pm
8AM, Slack (only if necessary)
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
KIDS CORRAL (Kitty Roping)
Sat. Oct. 5, 10AM & 3PM
Sun. 1PM
Located near the Rodeo Arena
INFO: Donald (505) 330-5054
BUCKLES, ROPES & T-Shirts TO CHAMPION

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
MUTTON BUSTIN
Sat. Oct 5, 12:30PM
Will take place during the Rodeo Events
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
RODEO CHAPS TO CHAMPION
(Donated by Tuff Ass Leather)

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
WILD HORSE RACE
Sat. Oct. 5 1PM & 7PM
Sun. Oct. 6 1PM
Will take place during the Rodeo Events
INFO: Tommy (928) 551-7299
ADDED MONEY & BUCKLES & HALTERS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
NNRA – REGION 6
Sun. Oct. 6, 12:30pm
8AM, Slack only if necessary
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

General Stock Contractors:
ROUGH STOCK:
TSOSIE BROTHERS RODEO CO. of Tablemesa, NM
(505) 701-0495

TIME EVENT STOCK:
Willie Cattle Co., Twin Lakes, NM

Rodeo Announcer:
Harland Thompson of Lukachukai, AZ

Any further questions:
Jeri Lowe, Rodeo Coordinator
Northern Navajo Nation Fair
(505) 330-9480
Jerilowescott@yahoo.com

Events Calendar – Northern Navajo Nation Fair 2013

September 27 – October 6
Yei’ Bi’ Chei (Yei’ Bi’ Chei goounds)

October 3, Thursday
Traditional Trail Ride (Commences)
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
8 AM – lndoor Exhibit Judging (4-H Exhibit)
8 AM – 5 PM – Miss Northern Navajo & Teen
Pageant (Traditional/Talent Competition)
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
9 AM – 3 PM – Youth Day Activities (Song & Dance Arena)
9 AM – 3 PM – Elder Fest (Pow Wow Arena)
10 AM – 10 PM lndian Market
10 AM – Open Junior Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)
11 AM – 11 PM City of Fun Carnival
Kids Day (AIl rides 1 ticket)
1 PM – 5 PM – Small Animal Judging (4-H Exhibit)
1 PM Exceptional Rodeo {Rodeo Arena)
4 PM – 6 PM – Free BBQ (City Market Parking Lot)
(Sponsorcd by APt BHP, PNM)
4 PM – 6 PM – Youth Karaoke Contest
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
5 PM – 49/Round Dance Registration Open
7 PM – 49/ Round Dance Contest Begins
7 PM – Open Women’s Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)

October 3, Friday
Traditional Trail Ride (On-going)
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
830 AM – Livestock Show (4-H Exhibit)
10 AM – 10PM – lndian Market
1 PM – Traditional Trail Ride Arrival
(Yei’ Bi’ Chei Grounds)
1 PM – Song and Dance (Open Registration)
1 PM – Open Masters Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)
1 PM – 6 PM – Native Music Fest
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
1PM- 830 PM – Miss Northern Navajo & Teen Pageant
(Traditional Skill/Talent Competition/Coronation
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
3 PM – 4-H / FFA Jr. Livestock Sale (4-H Exhibit)
3 PM – Pow Wow (Open Registration)
4 PM – 12 PM City of Fun Carnival
5 PM – Gourd Dance Session (Pow Wow Arena)
5 PM – Song & Dance (Warm-up Dancing)
5 PM – Archery Contest (4-H Exhibit)
5 PM – Fashion Review & Public Speaking
Presentations (4-H Exhibit)
7 PM – Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
7 PM – Northern Gateway Open Bull-Riding
(Rodeo Arena)
8 PM – 1 AM – Metal Fest
(Entertainment Tent- lndian Market)

October 5, Saturday
5 AM Parade Line-up {Fleet Mgmt.)
8 AM Parade (East Hwy 64 – West 491)
8 AM Fairgrounds Open
8 AM Song and Dance (Open Registration)
9 AM Pow Wow (Open Registration)
10AM-10PM lndian Market Open
10 AM Kids Corral (Roping) Rodeo Grounds
11AM Gourd Dancing (Pow Wow Arena)
11AM – 12 PM City of Fun Carnival
1230 PM Mutton Bustin (Rodeo Grounds)
1 PM – 630 PM – Guest Performances
(lndian Market- Entertainment Tent)
1 PM Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
1 PM Song & Dance (Grand Entry)
1 PM Open Show Rodeo/Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)
2 PM Demonstrations and Talent Show
Presentations (4-H Exhibit)
3 PM Kids Corral (Roping) Rodeo Grounds
4 PM Parade Winners Award Presentation
(lndian Market- Entertainment Tent)
5 PM Gourd Dance Session {Pow Wow Arena)
7 PM Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
7 PM Open Show Rodeo/ Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)
7 PM – 1 AM Country Western Dance
(Entertainment Tent- lndian Market)

October 6, Sunday
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
845 AM – Awards Presentation (4-H Exhibit)
9 AM Song & Dance (Roll Call/ Grand Entry)
10 AM – 6 PM lndian Market Open
11 AM Gourd Dance Session (Pow Wow Arena)
12 PM-12 AM City of Fun Carnival
12 PM Performances
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
1230 PM NNRA- Region 6/Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen Pageants

Pageant Dates October 1st – 4th. 2013

Northern Navajo Nation Fair

Miss-Northern-Navajo

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen Pageant Orientation
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 01, 2013
5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Traditional Frybread/Mutton/Teen Skill/Talent Competition
Shiprock Fair Office/Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 02, 2013
7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Royalty Day
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 02, 2013
5:00 PM-7:30 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Modern Skill/Talent Competition
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 03, 2013
8:00 AM-5:00 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Traditional Skill/Talent Competition
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 04, 201
1:00-8:30 PM

Contact Information
Victoria Yazzie
Pageant Coordinator

(928) 446-2530
mnnvictoriayazzie@gmail.com

Source: Victoria Yazzie Pageant Coordinator

Parade

Northern Navajo Nation Fair Parade

Saturday October 5, 2013

Shiprock,NM

Shiprock Fair Parade

Line-up at 5:00 AM

Parade starts at 8:00 AM

Fees:

$250.00 Public, Private, Schools, and Youth Entry

$500.00 Political

 

All entries received  after September 27, 2013 – 5:00 PM

Considered Kate ( $50.00 Additional Late fee Applied)

No Exceptions

Entry fee will not be refunded after September 30,2013

 

For More information Contact:

Eugene Zohnie, Parade Coordinator

Source: Northern Navajo Nation Fair Board

 

Song and Dance

Friday October 4th – Sunday October 6th 

Master of ceremonies – Arnold Malone

Song and Dance

Hosting Group

Sweetwater Travelers

October 4th Friday

Exhibition

1:00 PM Registration

5:00 PM Warm-Up Dancing

October 5th Saturday

Contest Singing and Dancing

8:00 AM Registration Opens

1:00 PM Grand Entry

October 6th – Sunday

Contest Singing and Dancing

9:00 AM Roll Call – Grand Entry

For More information Contact:

Guy Lee, Song and Dance Coordinator

928-225-0409

Source: Northern Navajo Nation Fair Board

Contest Pow Wow

October 4th and 5th, 2013

Jimmie K. King Sr., Memorial Pow Wow Arena – Shiprock,NM

Shiprock Fair Pow Wow

October 4th Friday

3:00 PM Registration Opens

5:00 PM Gourd Dance Begins

7:00 PM Grand Entry

 

October 5th Saturday

9:00 AM Registration Opens

11:00 AM Gourd Dance Begins

1:00 PM Grand Entry; Registration Closes

5:00 PM Supper break; Gourd Dance Begins

7:00 PM Grand Entry

 

Additional Events

October 3th – Thursday

49/Round Dance Singing Contest

MC: Elvin Keeswood, Shiprock,NM

5:00 PM Registration Opens

7:00 PM Contest Begins

 

October 6th – Sunday

Gourd Dance

MC: Elvin Keeswood, Shiprock,NM

Gourd Dance Drum: Long Walk Descendants

11:00 AM Gourd Dance Begins

3:00 AM Gourd Dance Ends

 

For More information Contact:

Wayne King (505) 793-5532 – Email: waynek7@live.com

 

Source: Northern Navajo Nation Fair Board

 

Fair Event Coordinators

Event

Coordinator

Phone No.

Email

Arts & Craft

Vacant

Carnival: City of Fun

Pam Zoeller

(801) 785-3463

Cityoffuncarnival.com

Elderfest

Vacant

Entertainment

Darlene Hunt

(505) 368-3559

dvhunt@dinecollege.edu

Exhibit Hall

Jeannie Tsipie

(505) 635-4657

tsipai_87455@yahoo.com

Fairground Vending

James Ironmaccosin

(505) 488-0101

jaymes_d@yahoo.com

Indian Market

Vacant

Pageants

Victoria Yazzie

(928) 446-2519

yazzv@centralschools.org

Parade

Eugene Zohnie

(505) 686-4292

gzohnie@yahoo.com

Pow-Wow

Wayne King

(505) 793-5532

waynek7@live.com

Rodeo

Jeri Lowe

(505) 330-9480

jerilowescott@yahoo.com

Song & Dance

Guy Lee

(928) 225-0409

Traditional Trail Ride

Carlos Tsipie

(505) 635-4657

tsipai_87455@yahoo.com

Yei Bi Chei

Carlos Tsipie

(505) 635-4657

tsipai_87455@yahoo.com

Youth Day Activities

Jeff Holtsoi

(505) 368-1125

jholtsoi@hotmail.com

4-H Division

Leah Platero

(505) 716-3419

leah08@nmsu.edu