Rodeo Schedule

2013 Northern Navajo Nation Fair Rodeo

rodeo-1October. 3-6 2013

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN JR. RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 10AM
CES: Kim R. Jim (505) 612-0592
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
EXCEPTIONAL RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 1PM
Contact: Jay R. Stewart (505) 608-0047

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN WOMEN’S RODEO
Thurs. Oct. 3, 7PM
CES: Kim R. Jim (505) 612-0592
AWARDS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN MASTER’S RODEO
Fri. Oct. 4, 1PM
CES: Wanda Francisco (505) 879-9689
AWARDS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
Northern Gateway Open Bull Riding
Fri. Oct 4, 7PM
Regular Bull Riding & Jr. Bull Riding
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
RODEO CHAPS TO Bull Riding Champion & Jr. Bull
Riding Champion
Chap Maker: Tuff Ass Leather

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
OPEN SHOW RODEO
Sat. Oct. 5,1PM & 7pm
8AM, Slack (only if necessary)
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
KIDS CORRAL (Kitty Roping)
Sat. Oct. 5, 10AM & 3PM
Sun. 1PM
Located near the Rodeo Arena
INFO: Donald (505) 330-5054
BUCKLES, ROPES & T-Shirts TO CHAMPION

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
MUTTON BUSTIN
Sat. Oct 5, 12:30PM
Will take place during the Rodeo Events
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
RODEO CHAPS TO CHAMPION
(Donated by Tuff Ass Leather)

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
WILD HORSE RACE
Sat. Oct. 5 1PM & 7PM
Sun. Oct. 6 1PM
Will take place during the Rodeo Events
INFO: Tommy (928) 551-7299
ADDED MONEY & BUCKLES & HALTERS

NORTHERN NAVAJO NATION FAIR
NNRA – REGION 6
Sun. Oct. 6, 12:30pm
8AM, Slack only if necessary
CES: Shirley Lee (928) 871-2324
AWARDS & ADDED MONEY

General Stock Contractors:
ROUGH STOCK:
TSOSIE BROTHERS RODEO CO. of Tablemesa, NM
(505) 701-0495

TIME EVENT STOCK:
Willie Cattle Co., Twin Lakes, NM

Rodeo Announcer:
Harland Thompson of Lukachukai, AZ

Any further questions:
Jeri Lowe, Rodeo Coordinator
Northern Navajo Nation Fair
(505) 330-9480
Jerilowescott@yahoo.com

Events Calendar – Northern Navajo Nation Fair 2013

September 27 – October 6
Yei’ Bi’ Chei (Yei’ Bi’ Chei goounds)

October 3, Thursday
Traditional Trail Ride (Commences)
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
8 AM – lndoor Exhibit Judging (4-H Exhibit)
8 AM – 5 PM – Miss Northern Navajo & Teen
Pageant (Traditional/Talent Competition)
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
9 AM – 3 PM – Youth Day Activities (Song & Dance Arena)
9 AM – 3 PM – Elder Fest (Pow Wow Arena)
10 AM – 10 PM lndian Market
10 AM – Open Junior Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)
11 AM – 11 PM City of Fun Carnival
Kids Day (AIl rides 1 ticket)
1 PM – 5 PM – Small Animal Judging (4-H Exhibit)
1 PM Exceptional Rodeo {Rodeo Arena)
4 PM – 6 PM – Free BBQ (City Market Parking Lot)
(Sponsorcd by APt BHP, PNM)
4 PM – 6 PM – Youth Karaoke Contest
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
5 PM – 49/Round Dance Registration Open
7 PM – 49/ Round Dance Contest Begins
7 PM – Open Women’s Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)

October 3, Friday
Traditional Trail Ride (On-going)
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
830 AM – Livestock Show (4-H Exhibit)
10 AM – 10PM – lndian Market
1 PM – Traditional Trail Ride Arrival
(Yei’ Bi’ Chei Grounds)
1 PM – Song and Dance (Open Registration)
1 PM – Open Masters Rodeo (Rodeo Arena)
1 PM – 6 PM – Native Music Fest
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
1PM- 830 PM – Miss Northern Navajo & Teen Pageant
(Traditional Skill/Talent Competition/Coronation
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
3 PM – 4-H / FFA Jr. Livestock Sale (4-H Exhibit)
3 PM – Pow Wow (Open Registration)
4 PM – 12 PM City of Fun Carnival
5 PM – Gourd Dance Session (Pow Wow Arena)
5 PM – Song & Dance (Warm-up Dancing)
5 PM – Archery Contest (4-H Exhibit)
5 PM – Fashion Review & Public Speaking
Presentations (4-H Exhibit)
7 PM – Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
7 PM – Northern Gateway Open Bull-Riding
(Rodeo Arena)
8 PM – 1 AM – Metal Fest
(Entertainment Tent- lndian Market)

October 5, Saturday
5 AM Parade Line-up {Fleet Mgmt.)
8 AM Parade (East Hwy 64 – West 491)
8 AM Fairgrounds Open
8 AM Song and Dance (Open Registration)
9 AM Pow Wow (Open Registration)
10AM-10PM lndian Market Open
10 AM Kids Corral (Roping) Rodeo Grounds
11AM Gourd Dancing (Pow Wow Arena)
11AM – 12 PM City of Fun Carnival
1230 PM Mutton Bustin (Rodeo Grounds)
1 PM – 630 PM – Guest Performances
(lndian Market- Entertainment Tent)
1 PM Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
1 PM Song & Dance (Grand Entry)
1 PM Open Show Rodeo/Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)
2 PM Demonstrations and Talent Show
Presentations (4-H Exhibit)
3 PM Kids Corral (Roping) Rodeo Grounds
4 PM Parade Winners Award Presentation
(lndian Market- Entertainment Tent)
5 PM Gourd Dance Session {Pow Wow Arena)
7 PM Pow Wow (Grand Entry)
7 PM Open Show Rodeo/ Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)
7 PM – 1 AM Country Western Dance
(Entertainment Tent- lndian Market)

October 6, Sunday
8 AM – Fairgrounds Open
845 AM – Awards Presentation (4-H Exhibit)
9 AM Song & Dance (Roll Call/ Grand Entry)
10 AM – 6 PM lndian Market Open
11 AM Gourd Dance Session (Pow Wow Arena)
12 PM-12 AM City of Fun Carnival
12 PM Performances
(Entertainment Tent – lndian Market)
1230 PM NNRA- Region 6/Wild Horse Race
(Rodeo Arena)

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen Pageants

Pageant Dates October 1st – 4th. 2013

Northern Navajo Nation Fair

Miss-Northern-Navajo

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen Pageant Orientation
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 01, 2013
5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Traditional Frybread/Mutton/Teen Skill/Talent Competition
Shiprock Fair Office/Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 02, 2013
7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Royalty Day
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 02, 2013
5:00 PM-7:30 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Modern Skill/Talent Competition
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 03, 2013
8:00 AM-5:00 PM

Miss Northern Navajo/Teen
Traditional Skill/Talent Competition
Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center
October 04, 201
1:00-8:30 PM

Contact Information
Victoria Yazzie
Pageant Coordinator

(928) 446-2530
mnnvictoriayazzie@gmail.com

Source: Victoria Yazzie Pageant Coordinator

Song and Dance

Friday October 4th – Sunday October 6th 

Master of ceremonies – Arnold Malone

Song and Dance

Hosting Group

Sweetwater Travelers

October 4th Friday

Exhibition

1:00 PM Registration

5:00 PM Warm-Up Dancing

October 5th Saturday

Contest Singing and Dancing

8:00 AM Registration Opens

1:00 PM Grand Entry

October 6th – Sunday

Contest Singing and Dancing

9:00 AM Roll Call – Grand Entry

For More information Contact:

Guy Lee, Song and Dance Coordinator

928-225-0409

Source: Northern Navajo Nation Fair Board

Contest Pow Wow

October 4th and 5th, 2013

Jimmie K. King Sr., Memorial Pow Wow Arena – Shiprock,NM

Shiprock Fair Pow Wow

October 4th Friday

3:00 PM Registration Opens

5:00 PM Gourd Dance Begins

7:00 PM Grand Entry

 

October 5th Saturday

9:00 AM Registration Opens

11:00 AM Gourd Dance Begins

1:00 PM Grand Entry; Registration Closes

5:00 PM Supper break; Gourd Dance Begins

7:00 PM Grand Entry

 

Additional Events

October 3th – Thursday

49/Round Dance Singing Contest

MC: Elvin Keeswood, Shiprock,NM

5:00 PM Registration Opens

7:00 PM Contest Begins

 

October 6th – Sunday

Gourd Dance

MC: Elvin Keeswood, Shiprock,NM

Gourd Dance Drum: Long Walk Descendants

11:00 AM Gourd Dance Begins

3:00 AM Gourd Dance Ends

 

For More information Contact:

Wayne King (505) 793-5532 – Email: waynek7@live.com

 

Source: Northern Navajo Nation Fair Board